Privacy Notice

This Privacy Policy describes how Intelligent Business Consulting Group Limited (“IBC Group”, “we” or “us”) gathers and uses personal information submitted on our website www.trustibc.com. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

 

Our contact details

Name: Ian Birch

Phone Number: 0330 223 4922

E-mail: privacy@trustibc.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Information collected from a Contact Us form on our website, via LinkedIn or through introductions via third parties

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • As part of a contract we have in place with our clients where we are providing a service

We use the information that you have given us in order to make contact with you about services we offer, or to fulfil the contracts we have with our clients.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting privacy@trustibc.com.
  2. We have a contractual obligation.
  3. We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your contact information is securely stored in our CRM system.

We keep contact information for a period of 12 months following the final contact, unless we’re asked to remove it beforehand. We will then dispose your information in the system.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at privacy@trustibc.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Intelligent Business Consulting Group Limited.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Last Updated: 17/10/2020